Burna Boy wins big at the SoundcityMVP Awards

Burna Boy

Afro-fusion act, Burna Boy wins big at the third edition of the Soundcity MVP awards that took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria.

Burna who recently called himself ‘African Giant’ has proven that truly he is a giant in Africa after winning 4 awards in one night. He won the highly coveted “Africa Artist Of The Year”, the “Artiste Of The Year”, “MVP Of The Year” and Song Of The Year”.

With appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others, The awards was never dull for the audience who had the opportunity to turn up.

Patoranking took home the “Video of the Year” award. South Africa’s Busiswa took home the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

The Award show was watched by over 50 million people in Africa and all around the world according to the organizers of the show.

Here’s Your Complete List Of Winners.

BEST MALE MVP
1. BURNA BOY – WINNER
2. NASTY C
3. MR EAZI
4. OLAMIDE
5. A.K.A
6. SHATTA WALE
7. HARMONIZE
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. DAVIDO
10. WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP
1. BUSISWA – WINNER
2. SIMI
3. NINIOLA
4. TIWA SAVAGE
5. YEMI ALADE
6. SHEKHINAH
7. EFYA
8. BECCA
9. LADY ZAMAR
10. MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP
1. M.I ABAGA
2. KHALIGRAPH JONES
3. NASTY C
4. AKA – WINNER
5. KWESI ARTHUR
6. PHYNO
7. SARKODIE
8. KWESTA
9. FALZ
10. MEDIKAL

Check also:  Grammy Award: I had to choose between greatness & death - Burna Boy

BEST POP
1. KIZZ DANIEL
2. FALLY IPUPA
3. TIWA SAVAGE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. DAVIDO – WINNER
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. MAYORKUN
8. WIZKID
9. KUAMI EUGENE
10. MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION
1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI – WINNER
3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. DAVIDO
2. TIWA SAVAGE
3. MR EAZI – WINNER
4. BURNA BOY
5. CASSPER NYOVEST
6. VANESSA MDEE
7. FALZ
8. WIZKID
9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
10. YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
4. YE – BURNA BOY
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – WINNER
10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO
1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ
2. SAUTI SOL
3. NAVY KENZO – WINNER
4. MICASA
5. MAFIKIZOLO
6. SHOW DEM CAMP
7. R2BEES
8. TOOFAN
9. GOLD FISH
10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Check also:  I lack nothing: Actress Regina Daniels writes as she shares beautiful photos.

SONG OF THE YEAR
1. YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. KIDI
2. SHO MADJOZI
3. ODUNSI
4. PERUZZI
5. TENIOLA – WINNER
6. KIDA KUDZ
7. SHANE EAGLE
8. KING PROMISE
9. KWESI ARTHUR
10. MBOSSO

VIEWERS CHOICE
1. YE – BURNA BOY
2. DROGBA – AFRO B
3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL – WINNER
4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
5. FEVER – WIZKID
6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR
8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENERS CHOICE
1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
3. SOCO – STARBOY
4. YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
10. ASKAMAYA – TENI

Check also:  Ned Nwoko’s Moroccan wife LAUNCHES ATTACK on Regina Daniels (Screenshots)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. KILLERTUNES
2. JULZ
3. SARS
4. NAHREEL
5. NORTHBOI
6. DJ TIRA
7. PHANTOM – WINNER
8. SPEROACHBEATZ
9. FRESH VDM
10. KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. BURNA BOY – WINNER
2. DAVIDO
3. SARKODIE
4. YEMI ALADE
5. A.K.A
6. TIWA SAVAGE
7. WIZKID
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
9. NASTY C
10. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR
1. BLACK COFFEE
2. DJ SPINALL
3. DJ MIC SMITH
4. DJ KAYWISE
5. DJ XCLUSIVE
6. DJ NEPTUNE – WINNER
7. PRINCE KAYBE
8. DJ ARAFAT
9. DJ MAPHORISA
10. DJ VYRUSKY

Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur” – Ladipo Lawani.

“Innovation and Excellence in Sports” – Ahmed Musa

“Innovation and Excellence in Fashion” – Papa Oyeyemi

“Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence” – Bolatito Ovia

“Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development” – Ebenezer Wikina

“Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts” – Clarence Peters

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: